Geranium Oil

Botanical Name

Pelargonium graveolens

CAS Number

8000-46-2

INCI Name

Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Oil

Origin

Reunion Islands

Plant Part

Leaves and Tops

Extraction Method

Steam Distilled

Aroma

Floral

Applications

Skin Care, Nutraceutical, Medicinal, Aromatherapy

Storage

Keep in a cool, dark and dry place

Shelf Life

2 years

Certifications

N/A

What Makes SBI’s Geranium Oil Superior?

  Wild-cultivated

  Prevents unwanted fungal growth throughout the body 

  Used in perfumes and aromatherapy applications

  Blends in well with a wide variety of other essential oils 

  Our operation benefits local families.

Continued Unique Benefits

SBI’s Geranium Oil has a wide application of potential applications, due to its strong aroma and body care benefits. The oil has a unique ability to penetrate deep into the skins surface, smoothing, hydrating, and nourishing. This is turn means that Geranium Oil can help prevent fungal growth on the skin. The Oil can also be combined to other citrus and floral essential oils, to add to the aroma or medicinal benefit.