Peppermint Oil

Botanical Name

Mentha piperita

CAS Number

8006-90-4

INCI Name

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil

Origin

Egypt/ India

Plant Part

Leaves

Extraction Method

Steam distilled

Aroma

Mint

Applications

Skin Care, Hair Care, Nutraceutical, Medicinal, Aromatherapy

Storage

Cool, Dark Storage

Shelf Life

3 years

Certifications

The popularity of Peppermint and its medicinal and healing properties date back to ancient times. Aside from being one of the oldest medicinal herbs used in Europe, it is also used in Chinese and Japanese folks medicine. It is even cited in Greek mythology.

There is more to peppermint than just a breath freshener. The menthol content comes with antiviral, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and carminative properties. It has Vitamins A and C, potassium, omega-3 fatty acids, magnesium, iron and calcium.

Topically, it is well-known to promote clear and radiant skin, naturally cleansing with antiseptic and antibacterial properties. The cooling affect soothes irritation and inflammation in acne.

For nutraceuticals, it combats headaches, stomach aches, digestive problems, and low energy. It also is breath freshener, helps with respiratory tract issues and eases muscle pain.

The higher quality the oil, the higher the menthol content. Menthol is the active ingredient and, when used in lotions, it can make the body think the area in contact with the oil is cool, which can increase the blood flow to the area.

Peppermint is also purported to stimulate scalp activity and promote hair growth. Peppermint oil also keeps the scalp at the right pH, leaving it balanced, keeping it free of bacteria and fungi.

 

What Ma SBI’s Peppermint Oil SUPERIOR?

  Wild-cultivated in France   

  Widely known scent that has excellent aromatherapy benefits

  Especially helpful as a soothing scent, used as a sleep aid 

  Promotes clear, radiant skin 

  Our operation benefits local families.