Peppermint Oil

Botanical Name

Mentha piperita

CAS Number

8006-90-4

INCI Name

Mentha Piperita (Pepperming) Oil

Origin

Egypt

Plant Part

Leaves

Extraction Method

Steam distilled

Aroma

Mint

Applications

Skin Care, Hair Care, Nutraceutical, Medicinal, Aromatherapy

Storage

Cool, Dark Storage

Shelf Life

3 years

Certifications

What Makes SBI’s Peppermint Oil Superior?

  Wild-cultivated in Egypt  

  Widely known scent that has excellent aromatherapy benefits

  Especially helpful as a soothing scent, used as a sleep aid 

  Promotes clear, radiant skin 

Continued Unique Benefits

Peppermint Oil has an incredibly wide range of applications, from aromatherapy, beauty products, to different kinds of medication. The higher the quality of the Oil the higher the menthol content, which acts as an active ingredient, making the body think that the area in contact is cold, in turn increasing blood flow. The Peppermint scent is so widely known that it is common to be used in a wide variety of daily household products, such as soap and dental applications. The refreshing, strong Peppermint Oil truly has a unique ability to be applied to a multitude of products.